Saturday, December 11, 2010

Lunch Crunch

Jon intro'd "Lunch Crunch" earlier this week. So we started our own little 'crunch'. I decided to ref a pic of the GodFather. This took 2.5 lunches (hours) to do. Started from a generic, low-poly bust. Wasn't able to get to all the fine texturing in this time, but I think I got the 'gist' of the forms.

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Sketch Book Dump #2

bunch of sketches for a personal project

.

Thursday, November 18, 2010

chow222 - steampunkhero


Today I got to demo a Cintiq21UX at work *SIGH* how can I go back to regular old tablet!? I almost wish I didn't try it... because now... I just gotsta have one!! I can see it would take a little bit getting used to the new posture and arm position - but the 'feel' of drawing/sculpting is sooo much better. Here is a fun topic at conceptart.org\chow; first sketch, off the cuff, little over 1 hr...



here is an update... fixed some bits here add some details there still far from completely rendered/resolved... but the gist is there...

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Sketch Book Dump

Here is a bunch of random sketches from my pad. I tend to do alot of these during meetings... it makes them less boring ;)

Some soccer dude... kinda looks like Keisuki Honda

Some vegetation visual development ideas...

... I got tired of cropping each drawing, so...

I've got a bunch more to scan but... it takes too long. Gonna stick to tablet drawings for a while.


Monday, November 8, 2010

Swiss Guard

Quick study from reference... "Splendeurs et Mysteres du Vatican"... 'bout an hour, just practicing observation. Got a little caught in some minor details and lost some larger forms (the helmets are way off shape) but at least I actually drew something!! woot!



Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Sculptis - speed sculpts

Playing with sculptis lately... and liking it so far. Its very simple but it feels a little more natural the way the mesh reacts.

Here are a few I did over the weekend about 1.5hours each - no refrence (next time I will use ref) just trying to get the feel for it. For the first couple tries I imported some exagerated head shapes from 3ds and the last one is straight from a sphere:


84k triangles



230K tris




540K tris




Kinda wierd that it doesn't use quads... and will inevitably need a re-topo coming out - but if they can make it work in Zbrush or have some kinda 'auto-quad-ing'...cool.

Thursday, June 10, 2010

eow 144 - b&w coastline

been a while.... seems like a long while since I've drawn... anywho, here is a quick sketch to start. I'll do a couple more quickies like this then I'll render one out more fully.


more to come...


these are bout 30-45min studies


I need to find a good way to render clouds. and water. and rock formations.... sigh, everthing.

Thursday, March 4, 2010

eow136

update - some changes starting to add in some lights and dressing, just need to add some flags and bring the throne area more into focus and that'll be all she wrote... er, all I drew.

here is a quickie for eow - will rez it up and start to work more shapes, lighting etc...

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Chow190 - Kitsune

update - wasn't able to 'paint' this thing up so I threw on a bunch of color and graphics to give the general idea of what I was goin for... meh

I've lost my drawing momentum over the last few days... not really into it for some reason. Getting hooked onto the olympics is not helping especially with the time diff and all the cool stuff happening later - so it eats into my evenings.
I really need to get some life drawing classes in - or at least do more studies. I'm gonna try to focus on observation of reference, instead of making things up. It takes a suprising amount of concentration for that stuff - esp with anatomy.

Gonna try to squeeze this chow drawing in before monday...
here is my final comp

...here are some quick sketches to figure out pose costume etc.

Sunday, February 21, 2010

eow135

update - adding details but its starting to get messy and I feel like I'm losin the essence of it...*sigh*

based on a photo of a favela in Morumbi in Sao Paolo

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

chow 189 Zach&theDoombots

...whew - "done". I didn't get to some elements like extra lights from the bot and cleaning up some lines. this topic was so hard to design - if was just about the character or just the bot, it would have been way easier. Also I found myself coming back to more line drawing and coloring with overlays as opposed to painting directly with colored strokes etc.

ok - here is my final comp

robots are always a challenge...here are my ideas so far:


probably next are a bunch of robot sketches - this is gonna take a while.

starting off with some quick silhouettes of 'zach' for this chow.

...this is a neat topic.

enviro speedpaint


another speed paint - 35min. playin with colors and lighting - so tough to get this right.

Saturday, February 13, 2010

chow188 sketch


ok - this is 'done'



and here is the start of my final comp:




















This was a fun character drawing. here are some of my initial tablet sketches, probably should have done more but I figured out what I wanted to do. I also did a couple of pencil sketches:

Thursday, February 11, 2010

speed paint for eow134


ok - here is the best I can do with this... not happy with it but gonna post it anyways to inspire further improvement


i'm really out of my element with this one. you'd think my first experience of a quebec winter would impress more upon me... guess I need look out the window more often.

boring comp - was supposed to be more iconic feeling with the low horiz but i've messed up persp in a few areas and didn't establish a sense of scale so...blah.

will try to fix this tomorrow.


Friday, February 5, 2010

char speedpaint

i'm trying to stay loose and resolve larger volumes, shapes and lighting as I'm doing this one. I may have made this harder on myself with the way I set up some of the lighting. also previous paints have me detailing too early in random places so I will try not to draw lines until the very end. Its about 1.5 hours in...

thanks grant.h for the tips


Tuesday, February 2, 2010

one for CHOW


wow really struggled to finish this. I think really should have spent more time on larger volumes and consistent lighting - next time.

[Edit] the first one was bothering me so had to quickly sketch this one... more boring pose but would probably be easier for me to actually finish




















this is a sketch for the current c.h.o.w. on the ca forums....























didn't really wanna post this cuz its all over the place, keep starting and stopping and forgetting what I was working on... but if I know its up here then it serves motivation for improvement.

not sure why but I find it hard to stay loose with characters as opposed to environments. I start rendering a bit in one area then moving to another... making it feel like I'm not progressing arghhh.


Saturday, January 30, 2010

starting to sketch/paint again


I'm gonna try to do at least one sketch or speedpaint every other day starting now. Here we go...

(for conceptart.org EOW)